close

CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide us with, are processed on our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Speake-Marin (BRAND) website and towards the times when you provide your personal information with the brand through speake-marin.com or when you register as a customer or a retailer at speake-marin.com.

The present policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to ensure the highest level of protection for all our users.

GDPR standards will apply, and Speake-Marin will not process your personal data unless:

  • you have previously given your explicit consent otherwise;
  • a legally enforceable agreement or contract was established between Speake-Marin SA and yourselves ;
  • unless Speak-Marin SA needs to do so to comply with our legal obligations (whether with French or European laws and regulations).

We take the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. We want to inform you that your personal data may be disclosed to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, with a decision rendered by a statutory or regulatory authority, or in any case where it is necessary for the Editor to do so to protect his own rights and interests.

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction, or accidental loss. We protect your personal data using encryption protocols.

Speake-Marin SA (“Speake-Marin”) is registered under the laws of Switzerland with its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.

PROTECTION POLICY CONTACTS

Data Controller details:

DPO Contact Details:

Supervisory Authority details:

I- DEFINITIONS

Personal Data: Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Special categories of personal data: Such personal data usually reveals the racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and involve the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Data Subject: A data subject is any person whose personal data is being collected, held or processed.

Website or Site or Service: the website speake-marin.com as well as all the all-web pages it includes

The Editor: the legal entity or person responsible for the content of the website.

II- INTRODUCTION AND ROLE OF THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

The objective of this policy is to inform you of our commitment to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of all personal data we record to allow you to benefit from our service.

We value our customers’ privacy and appreciate your confidence that we will respect your privacy in a careful and sensible manner. Please read this policy carefully.

Our business is constantly changing and our Privacy Policy and the Site and our Terms & Conditions may similarly evolve. We may email reminders of our notices regarding changes to this Site or to our terms of business conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Site to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and to Speake-Marin Terms & Conditions as stated on the Site.

Updates will be valid and applicable from the day they are made live, and therefore we encourage all our users to refer to our Privacy Policy regularly so as to be informed of the most recent update.

By visiting the Site and/or using the products and services made available to you on the Site, you acknowledge having received this information from us and are agreeing to abide by these terms.

If you do not wish your personal data to be used by us as set out in this policy, please do not provide us with the same. Please note, in that case, we may not be able to serve you and permit use of certain features of the website thereby impacting your user experience.

When you sign in on the website, you in fact commit to give us true information at all times. Recording false information directly goes against our Terms and Conditions of Use.

By using our website, and filling in our electronic forms, you are voluntarily providing personal data that will be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described in the following.

For some of the specific services offered on our website you may even need provide information to a third party, one of our partners, when their services are specifically required for example when making a payment. We do not have any access to the payment information, this sensitive data must be processed according to its specific nature, governed by the third party’s policy in the strictest confidentiality. We encourage you to read their policy on their website before using their platform to fill in your personal data.

Your IP address (Internet Protocol, a logical numeric address assigned to every single device when it is connected to the internet) is automatically detected and recorded. You are informed through our Cookie Policy that our service is most likely to automatically track your online activity. You can easily avoid this, using your browser settings, as indicated in our Terms and Conditions of use.

The website is accessible even without providing any personal data. You are under absolutely no obligation to provide any data if you do not feel comfortable doing so. However if you were to not provide all required information, you would not be eligible to benefit from our services fully or would not be able to access part of the information displayed on our website.

We gather, process and use aggregated data such as statistics or demographic data. These, although they are gathered from among your personal data are not directly linked to your identity and therefore are not included in the definition of personal data given by law. For example, we can aggregate your user data to calculate what percentage of our users have accessed each page of our website. We can therefore focus our efforts and offer services that remain relevant for our users.

In order to provide the best possible services and contents, the website uses speake-marin.com does not track your use of the internet outside of the boundaries of our website. speake-marin.com does not access any of the personal data you have provided on the website, nor can it process these.

The personal data of a sensitive nature collected on our website is protected with additional security measures: they are encrypted (numerically) and names are protected.

All personal details our Users provide when signing in are kept in compliance with the effective laws and regulations.

According to said law, our users have a right to access, remove, update or correct the data they have provided. To do so they may place a request using the following e-mail address: info@ speake-marin.com or place a request in writing and send it to the following address: info@ speake-marin.com.

To process the personal data of the User, it is not necessary for the Editor to make an official declaration to the relevant national authorities for the protection of personal data.

III- COLLECTION

Purpose of personal data collection

The mandatory fields on the forms displayed on our website need to be filled with the correct, up to date information. Only then will you benefit fully from the service provided on our website.

  • Our website collects and processes the data provided by its users in order to provide the necessary services or the information you subscribed to, such as Name, First name, email address, Country.
  • Our website collects and processes the data provided by its users we gather information with the aim of continued improvements on our website, to ensure the products and services we are offering to remain relevant (including the use of cookies. Please see below).
  • · Our website collects and processes the data provided by its users in order to be able to contact you for a follow up on: retailers information, warranty extension, customer service, Marketing newsletters

· Recipients and use of the data collected

The Data collected by us are processed for the purposes of performing the operations on the contents of the Service.

You may receive emails from our Service, including newsletters that you have accepted. You can ask to no longer receive these emails by contacting us at the address or clicking the link provided for this purpose in each email that will be sent to you.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties listed below for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:

Marketin Sàrl - Rle du Grand-Pont 4, 1003 Lausanne, Switzerland

We require that all third parties guarantee the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your data.

VI- IT RIGHTS AND FREEDOM

In compliance with the effective GDPR laws and regulations on personal data, you have rights. They are detailed below. Please refer to Article IV of our privacy policy for details on how to exercise these rights, as a reminder, you can send your request in writing to the following address info@ speake-marin.com, or contact us via the following e-mail address: info@ speake-marin.com.

Please see the following list of your rights:

  • Right to be informed: we must give you information about the way we are using your personal data (as described in our Privacy Policy).
  • Right of accessing your personal data: you have the right to request access to all the personal data you have provided us with. When you do so, you then receive a copy of all the information you have given us.
  • However, to comply with the obligation to protect the confidentiality of such information, will not disclose this information before receiving first verifying your identity. We will then need sufficient proof of ID, such as a copy or a scan of a valid ID document.
  • Right of correction: you can request that we amend the data provided if it is incorrect or incomplete. This right also includes any update or suppression of incorrect or obsolete information.
  • Right to delete: also called in French “droit à l’oubli” in some cases you can request that we delete all information provided by you (with the exception of a legal reason for us to decline your request and preserve your data).
  • Right to limit data processing: in some cases you can request that we put your data processing on hold for a period of time.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a relevant format (such as .csv for example).
  • Right to object: you have the right to refuse that we process your personal data (for example you could refuse that we use your data for marketing purposes).

However, you can only exercise these right in one of these two situations: if you have a legitimate reason or if you wish to keep your data from being disclosed to a third party for commercial prospection or solicitation purposes.

Please contact us if you feel you need to exercise one of the rights listed above, write a letter and send it to the following address: Avenue de Miremont 33C, 1206 Geneva Switzerland, or contact us via e-mail at info@speake-marin.com.

You do not need to pay any fee to access tour personal data (or to exercise any of the rights listed above). However, we may charge you an appropriate fee if you send us a request clearly unfounded, or repetitive or obviously excessive. In that situation we will have the right to dismiss your request entirely.

Speake-Marin SA, if necessary, will have the right to dismiss any improper request, whether they are excessively repetitive, systematical or simply too numerous.

We may ask you to provide us with specific information to confirm your identity before granting you access to personal data (or to exercise any other of your rights). It is a way for us to protect your data, so they are not accidentally disclosed to a person who should not have any access to them. We may also contact you after receiving your query, simply to be able to answer it quicker.

We aim to answer all queries within 1 month if they are legitimate.

We may answer your query after a period longer than a month if it requires more time and attention, or if you sent multiple or complex requests. In that case we will inform you we need more time and will keep you updated.

Data transfer to a Third-party within the EU

Speake-Marin SA can involve a third party to improve the way the data you provided is processed. This third party may be a company registered in a country outside the EU or in a country within the EU. The third will access the data gathered through the forms displayed on the website.

Prior to any agreement, each third party we wanted to work with has provided us with evidence showing they are able to protect the personal data they access using established protocols, thus guaranteeing they meet our standards regarding data protection. We pay special attention to the effective laws and regulations regarding data protection in the country where the third party is registered. Thus, some of the third party we are currently working with comply with the Binding Corporate Rules which are GDPR approved, and all others comply with both GDPR compliant Standards Contractual Clauses and the Privacy Shield.

Filing a complaint with the data protection authority

If in your opinion is not complying with the effective laws and regulations regarding your personal data, you may file a complaint with the relevant entity.

V- QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

1. What Personal Information about Customers does Speake-Marin collect?

Automatic Information: For each visitor to our Site, our server automatically recognizes information that is anonymous, de-identified or otherwise not intended to personally identify you. This information includes without limitation, network or Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of browser you are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Microsoft Windows, MacOS), the domain name of your Internet or wireless service provider (e.g., Comcast, Verizon, AT&T), the type and/or "device ID" of handheld or mobile devices you are using (e.g., iPhone, Galaxy), mobile network, the web pages you have visited within the Website, sites visited before and after you visit the Website, general location information (e.g., city, county, and/or state), the content you have accessed and the advertisements you have been shown and/or clicked on.

We may use the information described in this paragraph to improve the design and content of our websites and other offerings, to deliver more relevant marketing messages and advertisements, to enable us to personalize your Internet experience.

If you are accessing the speake-marin.com from a mobile device or on another service such as a mobile ad platform, you may be asked to share your geo-location information with Speake-Marin so we can customize your experience on speake-marin.com. You will be able to turn off such data collection at any time by accessing the privacy settings of your mobile device or mobile application. We may combine this and other non-personally identifiable information with the personally identifiable information that we have collected, including to customize a user's membership experience.

Information you give to us voluntarily:  In order to extend your warranty through the Site, you will be requested to register and create an online account. During this process, you may be required to provide valid and up-to-date personal information, including but not limited to your actual name, date of birth, phone number, Gender, Age, email address and mailing address as well as other information as applicable including shipping address, billing address, credit card information (credit card number and CID number) and payment details (together comprising “Personal Information”). If you purchase our products for an another individual, the information we collect may include information of another individual, including but not limited to their name, email address, phone number and shipping address, in which case, you would undertake agreement to this policy on their behalf. Should you contact Speake-Marin or Brand Masters International by telephone, you may also be required to provide personal information. Additionally, if you complete a customer card or otherwise provide personal information in one of our boutiques, the information you provide shall be used as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Does Speake Marin use cookies?

  • Cookie policy

During your first connexion on the service, an information about the cookies (and similar technologies) is displayed. This policy presents you dispositions taken to provide you an optimal use of our service. It explains you how to set up your system to accept or refuse the use of these cookies and similar technologies.

Speake-Marin uses cookies and web beacons (also referred to as web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) to manage the Site and email programs. We do not use cookies or web beacons to collect or store personal information. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website.

Its purpose is to manage your website experience and allow for customization of the web pages presented to you when you return to the website.

Web beacons are small bits of computer code that allow a website owner to track the actions of users on the site and recipients of e-mail communications. Cookies and web beacons help us understand how consumers use the Site and email so we can better provide services in the future. Speake-Marin may use cookies and web beacons to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising initiatives and determine the correlation between Speake-Marin customers and the online sites they visit.

The cookies and beacons we use are primarily responsible for Performance and tracking, which help us improve our Site to provide you the best possible online experience; and technical cookies that are necessary for our Site to work properly and provide you access to services for your user profile.

  • General information about the cookies on our website

Speake-Marin SA, as the editor of the website, may decide as stated above to use cookies which will be installed on your device (whether you are using a computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone). These cookies will ensure you benefit from a fluid and intuitive navigation on our website.

Cookies are small files that allow us to identify your device and therefore to offer you a service tailored to your needs and interest.

The information provided via the cookies will by no means disclose your identity. They are used exclusively by us, with the sole purpose to improve the fluidity of the navigation on our website, while guiding you to a content suited to your main areas of interest. None of this information is disclosed to a third party of any kind except when you have given your explicit consent to do so, or when disclosing this information to comply with a legal requirement, to respond to a court order or another relevant authority or agent legally authorized to receive this information.

To shed some more light on the type of information gathered by the cookies, you may want to refer to the table describing which type of cookies we use. You can find this complementary information on the website, it includes the name of the cookies, their purpose and how long they remain on your device below:

_fbp
Cookie is placed by Facebook
The functionality is to store and track visits across websites.
Expiration: 3 months

_ga
Cookie is placed by Google Analytics
The functionality is to store and count pageviews.
Expiration period: 2 years

__gads
Cookie is used by Google DoubleClick
The functionality is to provide ad delivery or retargeting.
Expiration period: 13 months

_gidC
Cookies is placed by Google Analytics
The functionality is to store and count page views.
Expiration period: 1 day

  • Define your settings for cookies

You can accept or decline cookie installation at all times.

During your first connexion on the website, a banner containing information about the cookies (and similar technologies) at the bottom of the screen.

This banner also warns you that as you carry on Speake-Marin SA’s website, whether you are opening a new page of the website or just clicking on that same page, you are in fact agreeing to the use of these cookies (and similar technologies), they will therefore be installed on your device.

Depending on the type of cookies we may need your explicit consent, or not.

  • Cookies that do not require explicit consent from the user

These are mainly cookies brought forward by a third party and they are ‘lasting’ as they remain installed on your device until they expire, or until you uninstall them.

Such cookies do not necessarily comply with our Privacy Policy as they are not brought forward or handled by us, but by a third party. Their use and their settings are therefore in compliance with the third-party Privacy Policy described herein. The purpose of this class of cookies is to evaluate the traffic on the website, to generate adverts for which has signed off, and also cookies that enable sharing on social media (such ad Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn...). These cookies enabling sharing on social media are brought forward and handled by the Editor of the relevant social media. With your explicit consent you will thanks to the cookies share with your friends the contents of our website you select very easily. You will for example simply have to press the ‘share icon’ according to the network you wish to publish on.

Other cookies are installed to evaluate the traffic on the website, they set up statistics regarding the number of users accessing various pages and contents of our website. These elements in turn have an impact on the improvement of our website. On our website we use tools to evaluate the traffic (Google Analytics). Their Privacy Policy is available by following the below links:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

https://www.facebook.com/business/m/privacy-and-data

  • Tools and settings of cookies

Most internet browsers’ default settings allow the installation of cookies. You can personalize these settings to stop the installation of all cookies, or to allow the installation of some cookies and stop others, depending on what entity brought the cookies forward.

CAUTION

We want you to pay special attention to the fact that changing your browser’s settings to stop the installation of all cookies on your device will have a negative impact on your experience as a user of our website and may even alter some of the features of our website. If this were to happen, would decline any responsibility in the matter, as the reason for the poor quality of your experience on our website is your refusal to install the suggested cookies or your decision to delete or block them. In these circumstances, you will not receive any compensation. (please note that disabling cookies on this website will not change the user experience at all)

Your browser also enables you to delete cookies already installed on your device and can notify you when new cookies are ready to be installed. These settings have no negative impact on the quality of your experience on our website, but you are likely to lose an opportunity to benefit from the cookies features.

Please find below several tools at your disposal to personalize your settings. We advise you to have a close look at it.

Your internet browser’s settings

Each internet browser offers its users its own settings to allow you to deal with cookies.

To learn how to intervene and personalize these settings, please click on the relevant link(s) and access the help section made available for your browser;

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

For more information about the tools at your disposal to protect your data, and specifically regarding cookies, you may want to consult the following page made available by The CNIL : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Please contact us for any complement of information regarding our Privacy Policy, and our use of cookies.

  • List of cookies

You can find a detailed list of all cookies used on the website following the link:

Please see above

3. How does Speake-Marin use the Information it collects about Customers?

Use of Personal Information

We are not in the business of selling or renting any information about our customers to any third party. We share customer information only on a limited basis and with our parent company and affiliates as listed in the preamble. We share it on a limited basis with agents we use from time to time to send postal mail and email, remove repetitive information from customer lists, analyse data, provide marketing assistance, and provide customer service.

Unless you instruct us not to, Speake-Marin may use your information to provide you with or communicate with you about services and information you have requested or products you have purchased (e.g., time pieces, purchase orders, e-mail newsletters), to resolve disputes, collect fees, provide technical support for the Services or troubleshoot problems, protect the safety of our users, and for any other purpose for which you provided the information. Speake-Marin may use and store your mandatory personal information for legitimate business purposes only. Speake-Marin also may use your information to respond to specific inquiries made by you; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce the legal terms (including without limitation our policies and terms of service) that govern your use of our Website, and/or for the purposes for which you provided the Information; to customize, measure, analyse and improve our services, content and layout; or to customize or personalize ads, offers and content made available to you based on your visits to and/or usage of the Website.

In addition, Speake-Marin may use your information and/or supplement your information with information we obtain from other sources (e.g., partners, third-party providers, public sources) to customize and enhance your online experience, including for online advertising purposes as described below, and to notify you about special offers, products, services, and information that we think may be of interest to you. When Speake-Marin engages in such activities, we do not share your personal information. If you do not wish to receive such mailings and email updates, or otherwise wish to remove your name from our list, you can opt-out by indicating your preference according to the instructions provided within the e-mails received.

We release account and other personal information in compliance with the applicable laws and according to court orders; to enforce or apply our Site’s Terms & Conditions, and/or other agreements between you and Speake-Marin; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy. The personal information collected here is stored and processed in Switzerland, where the company is currently based. In case Speake-Marin, or substantially all its assets are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of a merger, sale, consolidation or liquidation, customer information may be one of the transferred assets. 

4. How can I change my Personal Information?

You can make changes to your personal contact information address, by logging into your user account or by contacting Speake-Marin using the contact information provided below.

Natural persons have a right to:

  1. request access to, correction and/or erasure of their personal data;
  2. object to processing of their personal data;
  3. restrict processing of their personal data; and
  4. Request a copy of their personal data, or have a copy thereof sent to another controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format under the right of data portability. These rights may be exercised by contacting Speake-Marin.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes and/or to complete any undertaking that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

Objecting to Legitimate Interest/Direct Marketing

Natural persons may object to personal data processed pursuant to Speake-Marin’s legitimate interest. In such case, Speake-Marin will no longer process their personal data unless Speake-Marin demonstrates appropriate overriding legitimate grounds for the processing or if needed for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. Natural persons also may object at any time to processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such case, their personal data shall no longer be used for that purpose. In cases of direct marketing, natural persons will be able to fulfill such rights directly via an ‘Unsubscribe’ link or similar mechanism (e.g., device settings for push notifications), but may always reach out to Speake-Marin.

Please note that if you opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us, we may still send you important administrative messages via email, from which you cannot opt out (unless an applicable retention schedule or right to erasure request requires deletion of such email address).

Withdraw consent

If you withdraw your consent for the use or disclosure of your personal data for purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, you may not have access to all our Services and we might not be able to provide you all of the Services and customer support offered to our users and authorized under this Privacy Notice.

Right to Lodge a Complaint

In accordance with GDPR Article 77, natural persons also have the right to lodge a complaint about Speake-Marin’ s processing of their personal data with a competent supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence or place of work, or where an alleged GDPR infringement took place, as applicable.

4. Do you have a Children's Privacy Policy?

Speake-Marin is concerned about the privacy protection of children who access the internet, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Accordingly, the Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13 without the supervision of a parent or guardian, and we do not knowingly collect Information from anyone under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us, you may rely on your parent or guardian to assist you.

5. Do you establish links to Third Party Websites and Social Media Plugins?

Certain activities through the Site may be linked with those from other unrelated third-party companies that offer you the option to share your personal information with the third party. We will not share your personal information with those third-party companies; only you can if you make that choice.

Links and social media plugins, if provided on the Site, to third party websites are provided as a convenience to you and we do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We do not endorse or make any representations about any third-party sites that may be accessible through the sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is covered by their privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with us; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s privacy policy.

Any liability of Speake-Marin for the use of links to third-party websites and social media plugins that are not under the control of Speake-Marin is excluded. The user accepts and explicitly declares that the use of links to third-party websites and social media plugins is at their own discretion and risk.

In addition:

  • We may disclose your personal data to any member of our company, which means our agents or retailers
  • We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Companies, our customers, or others.
  • To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting. The information we provide to third parties service providers is subject to confidentiality obligations and is intended to be used solely for the purpose(s) permitted thereby.
  • To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Services. You may also choose to disclose your Personal data on chat, social media, blogs, and other services to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose any information on the Services.
  • To a third party, in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

You have the right to receive: a) information identifying any third party company(ies) to whom Speake-Marin may have disclosed, within the past year, Personal Information (as defined herein) pertaining to you and your family for that company's direct marketing purposes; and b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed. To obtain such information, please email your request to the contact email address for customer service provided below.

6. How secure is my information?

Speake-Marin is committed to offering our customers a safe and secure environment.

Our servers utilize SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to help protect your personal information. By using an SSL-compatible browser such as Google Chrome, Netscape Navigator, Microsoft Internet Explorer or AOL, you can help ensure that your personal identifiable information is unavailable to unauthorized users and processed confidentially. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personally identifiable information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development.

If a notification is appropriate or required by law, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your email address, we may notify you by email.

VI- OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION & PRECISIONS

Retention

We will retain your Personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Our data retention policy can be found here. Data will be deleted/destroyed/archived post the retention period as per the data destruction mechanism feasible to the organisation.

Storage

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in Switzerland. Data provided by you will be stored with the internal teams as per the business requirements. The data will be deleted or destroyed as per the retention policy.

Do Not Track

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to websites and online services you visit. In this context. Like many websites and online services, Speake-Main currently does not alter its practices when it receives a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor's browser.

However, you can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser.

You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

In addition, note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit our websites or other online websites and services. Any liability of Speake-Marin regarding the data collection of third parties by means as described above is excluded.

Notice to Canadian Visitors

With respect to the Services offered and provided to residents in Canada, Speake-Marin's practices and policies are intended to comply with the Canadian Federal Government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic documents Act of 2000, as well as the privacy standards implemented by the Canadian Standards Association in its 1996 Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, CAN/CSA-Q830-96. If you are a resident of Canada, the policies and practices set forth herein supplement our general Privacy Policy and this Supplement thereto and apply to our handling and treatment of your Personal Information. With respect to our treatment of your Personal Information, if there is any conflict between any of the practices and policies set forth below and any other practices or policies that may otherwise apply, the terms of this Section will apply to you.

Data transfer

The data that we collect or are provided with may be transferred to and stored at a destination in Asia, Americas and Europe. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA and the US who work for us or for one of our related companies and affiliates. In the case of PII we may collect the information ourselves. Irrespective of the source of the personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Corporate Restructuring

In the event of a merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal data, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity by use of appropriate technical and physical safeguards.

All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be binding upon Speake-Marin and its legal successors in interest.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified always and hold Speake-Marin, its officers, directors, shareholders, employees and agents harmless from and against all liabilities, legal fees, damages, losses, costs and other expenses in relation to any claims or actions brought against Speake-Marin, its subsidiaries, legal successors, its employees and agents arising out of any breach and/or by violation of any law in any time or any place in relation to your use of this Website and/or any third party claim arising out of your use of this website.

Questions or Complaints - Contacting Speake-Marin

By using this Site, you consent to our use of email as a means for Speake-Marin to communicate with you and to send any notices and other information as provided herein. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info(at)speake-marin.com.

For privacy issues and reporting incidents, please send an email to  speake-marin.com

© Speake-Marin SA; Last Updated: September 1st, 2021.